Chance Creation

Who creates our chances — and where do they come from?
All creators · 87 key passes · 6 assists · 8 led to goals · 2026–27
What this tells us
Stuart Armstrong carries the creative load
Stuart Armstrong leads on chances created (19), ahead of Connor Ronan (10). Of 87 chances, 6 became assists and 8 became goals. The map shows where the danger starts — check the Threat-zones layer for where supply is worth most, and the delivery slicer for how it arrives.
Creator · key passes
87
Key Pass
6
Assists
9.4
xA
8.5
xT
8
Goals
512
Prog
46%3%19%10%4%7%1%6%3%↑ ATTACKING
58%
Left
13%
Centre
30%
Right
Share of xT (expected threat) by pitch zone · attacking ↑
Delivery
87
passes
Ground57%
Set Piece22%
Cross10%
Cutback6%
Chipped2%
Through Ball2%
Zone
87
passes
Deep build-up24%
Left wing23%
Penalty box20%
Right wing14%
Left half-space9%
Central zone 147%
Right half-space3%
Outcome
87
passes
Chance91%
Led to goal9%
Where goals come from — build-up before the assist
All 9 open-play goals of 12 total · 2026–27 — passes counted include the assist; “0” is a solo run or rebound with no pass. Penalties, corners & set pieces have no passing move (see the Goals map layer).
Click a bar to list the goals behind it.
4.3
avg passes to goal, incl. assist (tracked moves)
and 19s from winning the ball to the shot, over the 8 tracked moves.
All creators
Who creates the most — and the best — chances?
Armstrong is carrying the creative load — most key passes (19) and most xA (1.6).
→ Key Passes · ↑ xA · dot size = xT created
Min chances
X axis
Y axis
squad avgSQUAD-LEADING ↗↙ FRINGE681012141618200.40.60.81.01.21.41.6Key Passes →xA →ArmstrongRonanGuinness-Walker
Quadrants split on the Aberdeen squad average (not a league benchmark). Overlapping dots are nudged apart — hover for exact values.
Green = above the Aberdeen squad average (not a league benchmark)xT6 creators · 3+ key passes · 2026–27 · WhoScored + FotMob
xA = expected assists (chance quality created) · xT = expected threat (danger a pass adds) · big chances = clear-cut chances.
Creator review · 2026–27
totals · tap a column to sort
CreatorKey P ▼AssistsGoalsxABig ChxT
Stuart Armstrong19001.632.8
Connor Ronan10121.211.5
Toyosi Olusanya9000.300.4
Lewis Smith9110.400.5
Kevin Nisbet7220.820.1
Nesta Guinness-Walker6001.010.8
Findlay Marshall4001.030.4
Brad Lyons3000.410.3
Chris Cadden3000.500.4
Afeez Aremu3110.400.2
Ayoub Mouloua3000.610.1
Marius Müller2010.100.2
Gavin Molloy2110.510.1
Tony Yogane2000.100.3
Hicham Mahou1000.100.1
Alexander Briedl1000.210.2
Dan Happe1000.100.0
Mitchy Ntelo1000.000.0
Mats Knoester1000.100.0
Key passes / assists / xT from WhoScored events; xA · big chances · progressive passes from FotMob. 19 creators.
2026–27 · data: Sofascore shots · FotMob xG · data through 24 Oct 2026 · xG = chance quality · xGOT = shot-strike quality · how the numbers work · glossary