Shot Map

Are we taking good shots — or just lots of shots?
All players · 128 shots · 12 goals · 9% conv · 2026–27
What this tells us
Decent volume, ordinary chance quality
128 shots worth 13.2 xG — 0.10 xG per shot (around the ~0.10 an average shot is worth). 12 went in, about what the chances deserved. Use the situation slicer to split open play from set pieces and penalties.
Player · shots
128
Shots
12
Goals
36 · 28%
On Tgt
13.2
xG
0.10
xG/Sh
9%
Conv
–
Box tch
12 goals: 6 open play, 5 free kick, 1 pen
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
128 shots
Zone
All players
128
shots
Penalty Area51%
6-Yard Box13%
Outside Box37%
Situation
All players
128
shots
Penalty2%
Set Piece35%
Fast Break6%
Open Play57%
Body Part
All players
128
shots
Right Foot53%
Head26%
Left Foot21%
Shot selection — quality mix All players
128 shots · 0.10 xG/shot · around the ~0.10 an average shot is worth
Every shot graded by the chance it created — from big chances to hopeful efforts.
9%
15%
22%
54%
Tier
Shots
Share
Goals
Conv
Big chance0.25+ xG
12
9%
5
42%
Good look0.10–0.25
19
15%
2
11%
Half-chance0.05–0.10
28
22%
1
4%
Speculativeunder 0.05
69
54%
4
6%
Too many hopeful shots. All players: 54% of shots are speculative (under 0.05 xG) and only 9% are big chances. Those 12 big chances produced 5 of the 12 goals.
All shooters
scroll for the full scatter ↓
Player Scatter
Players with 3+ shots · click a name on the left to highlight
Min shots
X axis
Y axis
squad avgSQUAD-LEADING ↗↙ FRINGE051015202530012345Shots →Goals →NisbetRonanSmithMoulouaLyonsYoganeGuinness-WalkerMolloy
Quadrants split on the Aberdeen squad average (not a league benchmark). Overlapping dots are nudged apart — hover for exact values.
▰ top-right = above average on both · ▰ bottom-left = below on both16 players · 3+ shots · 2026–27
xG = chance quality · xGOT = expected goals on target (shot quality including placement) · conv = goals ÷ shots.
Season review · 2026–27
totals · tap a column to sort
PlayerShotsGoals ▼xGG−xGxGOT
K. Nisbet2955.9-0.96.4
C. Ronan1120.5+1.50.3
A. Mouloua820.8+1.21.8
B. Lyons810.4+0.60.3
N. Guinness-Walker610.4+0.60.9
G. Molloy410.2+0.80.2
L. Smith1000.6-0.60.0
T. Yogane800.5-0.50.6
C. Cadden700.4-0.40.1
D. Happe600.6-0.60.6
T. Olusanya600.7-0.70.0
A. Aremu500.1-0.10.0
J. Milne500.4-0.40.5
F. Marshall400.2-0.20.0
L. Mayo301.1-1.11.6
S. Armstrong300.2-0.20.1
H. Mahou200.1-0.10.0
A. Fasanya100.0-0.00.0
M. Ntelo100.0-0.00.1
A. Briedl100.1-0.10.0
G−xG = goals minus xG (green = beating chances, red = wasteful). xGOT = xG on target. 20 players.

Shooting effectiveness

All players · 128 shots · 2026–27
Output
12
Goals
11
Non-pen goals
128
Shots
12.80
Shots / 90
28.1%
On-target %
13.20
xG
11.69
Non-pen xG
1.32
xG / 90
1.17
npxG / 90
-1.20
Goals − xG
-0.69
npG − npxG
Shot quality
0.103
xG / shot
0.083
Open-play xG / shot
0.093
Non-pen xG / shot
0.047
Median xG / shot
24.2%
% shots > 0.10 xG
11.7%
% shots > 0.20 xG
1.00
Big chances / 90
7.8%
Big-chance share
15.6%
High-value %
53.9%
Low-value %
Shot location
17.3m
Avg distance
17.2m
Median distance
62.5%
% inside box
37.5%
% outside box
11.7%
% six-yard box
45.3%
% central high-value
65.6%
% central
34.4%
% wide
16.4%
% edge of box
25.8%
% headers
21.1%
% left foot
53.1%
% right foot
Player shooting · 2026–27min 3 shots · tap a column to sort
PlayerShots ▼GxGnpxGG−xGxG/shot%>0.10Big ch%Avg dist% in box% central HV% head
K. Nisbet2955.944.43-0.940.20544.8%24.1%14.5m72.4%65.5%31%
C. Ronan1120.460.461.540.0429.1%0%23m45.5%27.3%0%
L. Smith1000.560.56-0.560.05610%0%19.3m50%20%0%
T. Yogane800.460.46-0.460.05725%0%20.8m50%12.5%0%
A. Mouloua820.760.761.240.09537.5%0%13.3m87.5%75%50%
B. Lyons810.420.420.580.05312.5%0%20.3m50%37.5%12.5%
C. Cadden700.380.38-0.380.05514.3%0%17.9m71.4%28.6%14.3%
D. Happe600.640.64-0.640.10733.3%16.7%9.4m100%83.3%83.3%
N. Guinness-Walker610.370.370.630.06216.7%0%23m33.3%16.7%0%
T. Olusanya600.740.74-0.730.12316.7%16.7%13.3m83.3%50%33.3%
A. Aremu500.090.09-0.090.0170%0%25.2m20%20%0%
J. Milne500.400.40-0.400.07940%0%12.6m80%80%80%
G. Molloy410.240.240.760.06125%0%13.1m75%75%75%
F. Marshall400.170.17-0.170.0420%0%21.5m50%0%0%
L. Mayo301.131.13-1.130.37766.7%33.3%7.1m100%100%100%
S. Armstrong300.160.16-0.160.0540%0%25.7m0%0%0%
Central high-value zone = inside the penalty area and in the central channel (the six-yard-box width extended out to the penalty spot) — the “danger zone” where chance quality is highest. Distances in metres from goal. Big chance = a shot worth ≥ 0.30 xG (there is no separate big-chance flag in the shot feed). Shot data: FotMob per-shot xG · WhoScored locations.
2026–27 · data: Sofascore shots · FotMob xG · data through 24 Oct 2026 · xG = chance quality · xGOT = shot-strike quality · how the numbers work · glossary