Share cards — St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen
Built for Substack: 1080px wide, exported at 2×. Edit the context line under each card before saving — that line is the bit FotMob can't give anyone.
Match cover

MATCH REPORT · SAT 3 MAY 2025 · SMISA STADIUM

St Mirren
1–0

Aberdeen
Summary
How the match was decided
Summary
How the match was decided
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
Aberdeen
St Mirren
0.00
Expected goals
1.22
7
Shots
10
0
On target
4
62%
Possession
38%
Season average this term: 0.00 xG, 12.2 shots (37 other games)
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

The match in numbers
Summary
The match in numbers
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
Aberdeen
St Mirren
23avg 24.8
Touches in the box
17
5avg 8.5
Shots inside the box
7
59avg 56.8
Final-third entries
66
0avg 1.7
Big chances
1
11avg 5.9
Corners
5
"avg" is Aberdeen's average over the 37 other league games this season.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Shots
Where the chances came from
Shots
Where the chances came from
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
Aberdeen
0 shots · 0.00 xG
St Mirren
10 shots · 1.22 xG
Off target On target GoalCircle size = xG
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Pass map needs WhoScored event data for this match — none loaded.
Defending
Winning the ball back
Defending
Pressing by 15-minute block
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
PPDA per 15 minutes of play — the shorter the bar, the sharper Aberdeen’s press in that spell.
Data: WhoScored event data (zoned PPDA) · stats.afc1903.com

Context
How this match compares
Context
This match against the season so far
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
37 comparable games. Each metric shows how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
0.47avg 1.24
3rd worst of 38 · Highest 2.78, 30 October 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.29, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
xGA
1.22avg 1.65
14th best of 38 · Highest 4.02, 26 December 2024 (0-4) · Lowest 0.38, 26 October 2024 (1-0)
Possession
62%avg 53%
9th best of 38 · Highest 74%, 25 January 2025 (0-3) · Lowest 27%, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Shots
7.0avg 12.2
5th worst of 38 · Highest 21.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 6.0, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
Shots on target
0.0avg 3.9
Worst of 38 · Highest 8.0, 9 November 2024 (4-1) · Lowest 1.0, 12 January 2025 (0-0)
Big chances
0.0avg 1.7
10th worst of 38 · Highest 4.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 6 October 2024 (3-2)
Box touches
23.0avg 24.8
19th worst of 38 · Highest 52.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 8.0, 25 February 2025 (1-5)
Final third entries
59.0avg 56.8
18th best of 38 · Highest 86.0, 26 October 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 31.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Key passes
6.0avg 9.2
12th worst of 38 · Highest 19.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 4.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Corners
11.0avg 5.9
4th best of 38 · Highest 14.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 1.0, 29 December 2024 (0-1)
Tackles
16.0avg 17.2
19th worst of 38 · Highest 29.0, 12 January 2025 (0-0) · Lowest 9.0, 26 April 2025 (1-0)
Interceptions
8.0avg 6.5
10th best of 38 · Highest 15.0, 31 August 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 2.0, 22 February 2025 (1-0)
PPDA
11.9avg 15.7
16th best of 38 · Highest 48.6, 14 May 2025 (1-5) · Lowest 7.3, 2 March 2025 (2-2)
Counter-press rate
5%avg 7%
9th worst of 38 · Highest 11%, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 1%, 4 December 2024 (0-1)
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Historic finishing
Context
Goals minus xG, all matches
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
1
LIVINGSTON 15 May 2024
5-1 win (1.77xG)
+3.23
2
MOTHERWELL 15 Sept 2026
4-0 win (0.90xG)
+3.10
3
LIVINGSTON 24 Jan 2026
6-2 win (3.08xG)
+2.92
4
MOTHERWELL 29 Mar 2025
4-1 win (1.58xG)
+2.42
5
HIBS 4 Nov 2022
4-1 win (1.69xG)
+2.31
6
HEARTS 6 Oct 2024
3-2 win (0.69xG)
+2.31
7
DUNDEE UTD 4 Mar 2023
3-1 win (0.78xG)
+2.22
8
DUNDEE 9 Nov 2024
4-1 win (1.81xG)
+2.19
9
MOTHERWELL 1 Nov 2023
4-2 win (2.24xG)
+1.76
10
KILMARNOCK 1 Oct 2022
4-1 win (2.33xG)
+1.67
11
ST MIRREN 3 May 2025
0-1 loss (0.47xG)
-0.47
Goals minus xG — every AFC 1903 match on record, 2021–22 onward.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Shot conversion
Context
Goals from shots on target, all matches
St Mirren 1–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 3 May 2025
Goals vs. shots on target — every AFC 1903 match on record, 2021–22 onward. Bubble size is how many matches landed on that mark.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

