Share cards — Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen
Built for Substack: 1080px wide, exported at 2×. Edit the context line under each card before saving — that line is the bit FotMob can't give anyone.
Match cover

MATCH REPORT · SUN 11 MAY 2025 · IBROX

Rangers
4–0

Aberdeen
Summary
How the match was decided
Summary
How the match was decided
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
Aberdeen
Rangers
0.00
Expected goals
2.60
8
Shots
24
4
On target
11
30%
Possession
70%
Season average this term: 0.00 xG, 12.2 shots (37 other games)
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

The match in numbers
Summary
The match in numbers
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
Aberdeen
Rangers
10avg 25.2
Touches in the box
44
6avg 8.4
Shots inside the box
16
35avg 57.5
Final-third entries
83
0avg 1.7
Big chances
4
2avg 6.2
Corners
7
"avg" is Aberdeen's average over the 37 other league games this season.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Shots
Where the chances came from
Shots
Where the chances came from
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
Aberdeen
0 shots · 0.00 xG
Rangers
24 shots · 2.60 xG
Off target On target GoalCircle size = xG
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Pass map needs WhoScored event data for this match — none loaded.
Defending
Winning the ball back
Defending
Pressing by 15-minute block
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
PPDA per 15 minutes of play — the shorter the bar, the sharper Aberdeen’s press in that spell.
Data: WhoScored event data (zoned PPDA) · stats.afc1903.com

Context
How this match compares
Context
This match against the season so far
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
37 comparable games. Each metric shows how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
0.57avg 1.24
6th worst of 38 · Highest 2.78, 30 October 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.29, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
xGA
2.60avg 1.61
6th worst of 38 · Highest 4.02, 26 December 2024 (0-4) · Lowest 0.38, 26 October 2024 (1-0)
Possession
30%avg 54%
3rd worst of 38 · Highest 74%, 25 January 2025 (0-3) · Lowest 27%, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Shots
8.0avg 12.2
13th worst of 38 · Highest 21.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 6.0, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
Shots on target
4.0avg 3.8
11th best of 38 · Highest 8.0, 9 November 2024 (4-1) · Lowest 0.0, 3 May 2025 (0-1)
Big chances
0.0avg 1.7
10th worst of 38 · Highest 4.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 6 October 2024 (3-2)
Box touches
10.0avg 25.2
3rd worst of 38 · Highest 52.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 8.0, 25 February 2025 (1-5)
Final third entries
35.0avg 57.5
4th worst of 38 · Highest 86.0, 26 October 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 31.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Key passes
6.0avg 9.2
12th worst of 38 · Highest 19.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 4.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Corners
2.0avg 6.2
6th worst of 38 · Highest 14.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 1.0, 29 December 2024 (0-1)
Tackles
21.0avg 17.0
8th best of 38 · Highest 29.0, 12 January 2025 (0-0) · Lowest 9.0, 26 April 2025 (1-0)
Interceptions
4.0avg 6.6
15th worst of 38 · Highest 15.0, 31 August 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 2.0, 22 February 2025 (1-0)
PPDA
21.1avg 15.4
6th worst of 38 · Highest 48.6, 14 May 2025 (1-5) · Lowest 7.3, 2 March 2025 (2-2)
Counter-press rate
8%avg 7%
11th best of 38 · Highest 11%, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 1%, 4 December 2024 (0-1)
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Historic finishing
Context
Goals minus xG, all matches
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
1
LIVINGSTON 15 May 2024
5-1 win (1.77xG)
+3.23
2
MOTHERWELL 15 Sept 2026
4-0 win (0.90xG)
+3.10
3
LIVINGSTON 24 Jan 2026
6-2 win (3.08xG)
+2.92
4
MOTHERWELL 29 Mar 2025
4-1 win (1.58xG)
+2.42
5
HIBS 4 Nov 2022
4-1 win (1.69xG)
+2.31
6
HEARTS 6 Oct 2024
3-2 win (0.69xG)
+2.31
7
DUNDEE UTD 4 Mar 2023
3-1 win (0.78xG)
+2.22
8
DUNDEE 9 Nov 2024
4-1 win (1.81xG)
+2.19
9
MOTHERWELL 1 Nov 2023
4-2 win (2.24xG)
+1.76
10
KILMARNOCK 1 Oct 2022
4-1 win (2.33xG)
+1.67
11
RANGERS 11 May 2025
0-4 loss (0.57xG)
-0.57
Goals minus xG — every AFC 1903 match on record, 2021–22 onward.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Shot conversion
Context
Goals from shots on target, all matches
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
Goals vs. shots on target — every AFC 1903 match on record, 2021–22 onward. Bubble size is how many matches landed on that mark.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com

Fewest touches in the box
Context
Fewest touches in the box
Rangers 4–0 Aberdeen · Scottish Premiership · Away · 11 May 2025
Aberdeen's 12 lowest · 2021-22 to present · 201 matches on record
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Box touches
10
7 May 2022
Hibernian (A)
1–1
7
11
19 Sept 2026
Hibernian (A)
1–1
8
12
25 Feb 2025
Celtic (A)
1–5
8
13
27 Aug 2023
St. Mirren (A)
2–2
8
14
27 May 2023
Celtic (A)
0–5
8
15
29 Oct 2025
Kilmarnock (A)
1–0
9
16
26 Nov 2023
Rangers (H)
1–1
9
17
3 Feb 2024
Celtic (H)
1–1
9
18
6 Apr 2024
Livingston (A)
0–0
9
19
10 Aug 2025
Celtic (H)
0–2
10
20
15 Jan 2025
Rangers (A)
0–3
10
21
11 May 2025
Rangers (A)
0–4
10
Touches derived from WhoScored event data where Sofascore's own stat isn't tracked (pre-2024-25) · stats.afc1903.com

