Share cards — Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts

Built for Substack: 1080px wide, exported at 2×. Edit the context line under each card before saving — that line is the bit FotMob can't give anyone.

Match cover

AFC1903.com
MATCH REPORT · SAT 1 AUG 2026 · PITTODRIE
Aberdeen
2–1
Hearts
Summary

How the match was decided

Summary
How the match was decided
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
Aberdeen
Hearts
2.32
Expected goals
1.83
11
Shots
21
3
On target
4
51%
Possession
49%
Season average this term: 1.11 xG, 13.0 shots (9 other games)
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com

The game by half

Summary
The game by half
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
Possession
1st half
52%
2nd half
50%
Aberdeen xG
1st half
0.37
2nd half
2.29
Hearts xG
1st half
0.76
2nd half
1.07
Aberdeen shots
1st half
4
2nd half
7
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com

The match in numbers

Summary
The match in numbers
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
Aberdeen
Hearts
23avg 23.8
Touches in the box
32
7avg 8.8
Shots inside the box
12
61avg 59.6
Final-third entries
70
2avg 1.7
Big chances
1
4avg 6.0
Corners
6
"avg" is Aberdeen's average over the 10 other league games this season.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com
Shots

Where the chances came from

Shots
Where the chances came from
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
Aberdeen
11 shots · 2.66 xG
Hearts
21 shots · 1.83 xG
Off target On target GoalCircle size = xG
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com

Pass map needs WhoScored event data for this match — none loaded.

Defending

Winning the ball back

Defending
Pressing by 15-minute block
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
19.50–15’18.015–30’15.030–46’11.045–60’4.760–75’14.075–100’
PPDA per 15 minutes of play — the shorter the bar, the sharper Aberdeen’s press in that spell.
Data: WhoScored event data (zoned PPDA) · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com
Context

How this match compares

Context
This match against the season so far
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
10 comparable games. Each metric shows how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
2.66avg 1.24
2nd best of 11 · Highest 3.07, 17 October 2026 (3-1) · Lowest 0.35, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
xGA
1.83avg 1.54
4th worst of 11 · Highest 2.67, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 0.85, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Possession
51%avg 47%
5th best of 11 · Highest 65%, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 31%, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Shots
11.0avg 13.2
5th best of 11 · Highest 22.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 9.0, 8 August 2026 (0-2)
Shots on target
3.0avg 3.5
5th best of 11 · Highest 7.0, 17 October 2026 (3-1) · Lowest 2.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
2.0avg 1.7
2nd best of 11 · Highest 4.0, 17 October 2026 (3-1) · Lowest 1.0, 8 August 2026 (0-2)
Box touches
23.0avg 23.8
5th best of 11 · Highest 44.0, 24 October 2026 (2-3) · Lowest 8.0, 19 September 2026 (1-1)
Final third entries
61.0avg 59.6
4th best of 11 · Highest 101.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 35.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Key passes
7.0avg 9.2
4th worst of 11 · Highest 15.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 4.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Corners
4.0avg 6.0
4th worst of 11 · Highest 13.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Tackles
19.0avg 18.1
4th best of 11 · Highest 31.0, 19 September 2026 (1-1) · Lowest 10.0, 24 October 2026 (2-3)
Interceptions
13.0avg 9.6
3rd best of 11 · Highest 15.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 2.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
PPDA
12.4avg 15.7
4th best of 11 · Highest 28.2, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 9.7, 5 September 2026 (0-0)
Counter-press rate
8%avg 6%
4th best of 11 · Highest 12%, 30 August 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 1%, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com

Historic finishing

Context
Goals minus xG, all matches
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
1
LIVINGSTON 15 May 2024
5-1 win (1.77xG)
+3.23
2
MOTHERWELL 15 Sept 2026
4-0 win (0.90xG)
+3.10
3
LIVINGSTON 24 Jan 2026
6-2 win (3.08xG)
+2.92
4
MOTHERWELL 29 Mar 2025
4-1 win (1.58xG)
+2.42
5
HIBS 4 Nov 2022
4-1 win (1.69xG)
+2.31
6
HEARTS 6 Oct 2024
3-2 win (0.69xG)
+2.31
7
DUNDEE UTD 4 Mar 2023
3-1 win (0.78xG)
+2.22
8
DUNDEE 9 Nov 2024
4-1 win (1.81xG)
+2.19
9
MOTHERWELL 1 Nov 2023
4-2 win (2.24xG)
+1.76
10
KILMARNOCK 1 Oct 2022
4-1 win (2.33xG)
+1.67
11
HEARTS 1 Aug 2026
2-1 win (2.66xG)
-0.66
Goals minus xG — every AFC 1903 match on record, 2021–22 onward.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com

Shot conversion

Context
Goals from shots on target, all matches
Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts · Scottish Premiership · Pittodrie · 1 Aug 2026
100% conversion2/3 — this match02468101201234567SHOTS ON TARGET
Goals vs. shots on target — every AFC 1903 match on record, 2021–22 onward. Bubble size is how many matches landed on that mark.
Data: FotMob (shots, xG), Sofascore, WhoScored · stats.afc1903.com
AFC1903.com