
Hibernian
1–1
FT · Draw
Aberdeen
1.40xG
-0.70AFC xGD
xG0.70
Expected points 1.56–0.73
Tight gameThe verdict
Event data: Opta
A draw broadly in line with the underlying numbers.
9–12 shots · 2–2 big chances · 0.70–0.62 NPxG
Watch Highlights
SPFL YouTubeThe match in three battles
Chance qualityEVEN
0.70 – 1.40
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Hibernian
AFC xG baseline: 1.04 · non-penalty 0.70–0.62
0.08 – 0.12
xG per shot
9 – 12
shots
Hibernian created the higher-quality chances per shot.
Territory & progressionOPPONENT EDGE
1.56 – 2.44
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Hibernian
AFC xT baseline: 2.38
46% – 54%
field tilt
60 – 56
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even.
Defensive resistanceMIXED
1.40 xGA
chances conceded
0.21 better than AFC baseline (1.61)
31 (base 26)
Hibernian box touches
0.12
xG per Hibernian shot
A middling defensive night by Aberdeen's standards.
ShapeAberdeen started 3-5-2 and stayed in it for the whole match. Hibernian stayed in 3-4-1-2 throughout.
xG timeline
Aberdeen 0.82Hibernian 1.43GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
17%
29%
54%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.
Shots
Aberdeen Shot Map
1 goal: 1 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
9 shots
Hibernian Shot Map
1 goal: 0 open play, 1 pen
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
12 shots
Shot mix & shots over time
9shots · 2 on target · 0.70 xG
By situation
33%
22%
22%
22%
Open play333%
Counter222%
Corner222%
Free kick / throw222%
By body part
67%
22%
11%
Right foot667%
Left foot222%
Head111%
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 9Hibernian 12
↔↔↔↔🟨🟨⚽
🟨↔↔↔🟨⚽
0'HTFT
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 7 games | 5-year 192 games | SPFL average 96 team-games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 9 | 9.9 | 12.1 | 14.3 | below usual · 52 of 192 lower |
| below usual · 52 of 192 lower | |||||
| Shots in the box | 3 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 9.8 | bottom 10% — fewest since @ Kilmarnock, Oct 2025 · 10 of 192 lower |
| bottom 10% — fewest since @ Kilmarnock, Oct 2025 · 10 of 192 lower | |||||
marker = 5-year mean
Passing & build-up
Build-Up Play
Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball
Pass Territory
54.0%
33.3%
12.7%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.2% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
79.3%avg 60.6%
GK Total Passes
29avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
91.7%avg 86.0%
Progression
Progressive Passes
53avg 49
Directness
55.6%avg 57.8%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 7 games | 5-year 192 games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 416 | 371.9 | 392 | about normal · 108 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 108 of 192 lower | ||||
| Pass accuracy % | 78.8 | 75.7 | 72.2 | above usual · 147 of 192 lower |
| above usual · 147 of 192 lower | ||||
| Passes into the final third | 27 | 26.3 | 25.2 | about normal · 114 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 114 of 192 lower | ||||
| Long balls | 55 | 54.6 | 57.8 | about normal · 79 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 79 of 192 lower | ||||
| Long balls, % of passes | 13.2 | 15 | 15.6 | about normal · 58 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 58 of 192 lower | ||||
marker = 5-year mean
The match by half
| Aberdeen | Usual | Hibernian | |
|---|---|---|---|
| xG | 0.70 | 1.02 | 1.40 |
| Big chances | 2 | 1.4 | 2 |
| Touches in box | 8 | 21.5 | 31 |
| Possession % | 48 | 47.6 | 52 |
Chance creation was fairly even across the two halves.
FotMob period stats. Full-match xG here is the site’s one canonical figure (same as everywhere else on this page) — FotMob’s own first+second split doesn’t sum to it exactly (0.35 + 0.42 vs 0.70), a small gap between FotMob’s match-level and period-level data, not an error in either. Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half across 8 games in 2026-27. Green or red marks a figure clearly above or below our own norm, never a comparison with Hibernian.
Players
Player contributions
GK
M. MüllerGK90'
2 saves
13/29
Pass
-
Duels
2
Saves
DEF
J. MilneDEF80'
6 clearances
40/42
Pass
33%
Duels
0
Tkl+Int
M. KnoesterDEF90'
6 clearances
55/58
Pass
50%
Duels
3
Tkl+Int
G. MolloyDEF90'
1 assist · 1 big chance created · 2 key passes
48/61
Pass
50%
Duels
4
Tkl+Int
MID
C. CaddenMID90'
28/40
Pass
40%
Duels
-
Key P
C. RonanMID59'
34/39
Pass
33%
Duels
-
Key P
A. AfeezMID90'
1 key pass · 7 tackles · 5 aerials won
44/55
Pass
79%
Duels
1
Key P
F. MarshallMID80'
1 big chance created · 1 key pass
16/23
Pass
63%
Duels
1
Key P
N. Guinness-WalkerMID90'
17/26
Pass
71%
Duels
-
Key P
FWD
T. OlusanyaFWD74'
1 key pass
3/4
Pass
23%
Duels
1
Shots
K. NisbetFWD90'
1 goal · 3 shots · 4 tackles
12/13
Pass
67%
Duels
3
Shots
Substitutes
S. ArmstrongMID31'
1 key pass
18/21
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Key P
A. MoulouaFWD16'
2/5
Pass
43%
Duels
-
Shots
D. HappeDEF10'
1/3
Pass
100%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
A. BriedlMID10'
2/3
Pass
100%
Duels
-
Key P
Historical Context
Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far
At Hibernian — every meeting on record
1-2-7(10 games)
1.26–1.78avg xG (n=9)
LLDWLLLDLL
This match vs season so far
7 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
0.70avg 1.09
3rd worst of 8 · Highest 2.66, 1 August 2026 (2-1) · Lowest 0.35, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
xGA
1.40avg 1.64
4th best of 8 · Highest 2.67, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 0.85, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Possession
48%avg 48%
4th worst of 8 · Highest 65%, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 31%, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Shots
9.0avg 11.7
3rd worst of 8 · Highest 22.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 9.0, 8 August 2026 (0-2)
Shots on target
2.0avg 3.0
4th worst of 8 · Highest 5.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
2.0avg 1.3
best of 8 · Highest 2.0, 1 August 2026 (2-1) · Lowest 1.0, 8 August 2026 (0-2)
Box touches
8.0avg 23.1
worst of 8 · Highest 39.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 12.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Final third entries
60.0avg 60.6
4th best of 8 · Highest 101.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 35.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Key passes
6.0avg 8.1
2nd worst of 8 · Highest 15.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 4.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Corners
9.0avg 5.7
2nd best of 8 · Highest 13.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 15 September 2026 (4-0)
Tackles
31.0avg 18.1
best of 8 · Highest 23.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 14.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1)
Interceptions
9.0avg 9.9
4th worst of 8 · Highest 15.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 2.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
PPDA
14.9avg 15.3
3rd worst of 8 · Highest 28.2, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 9.7, 5 September 2026 (0-0)
avg
Above avg
Below avg
Where this performance ranks
Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.
2big chances
1st of 8 · season best
8box touches
8th of 8 · season worst
46%field tilt
7th of 8 · among the worst
6high regains
2nd of 8 · 2nd best
0.70xG
6th of 8 · among the worst
9shots
6th of 8 · among the worst
Form:LLLDW(last 5)
Away this season: 1-1-2, 0.75–1.69 xG avg
After scoring first: 1-1-0 (2 games)