
Motherwell
0–4
FT · Win
Aberdeen
0.85xG
+0.05AFC xGD
xG0.90
Expected points 1.56–1.56
Tight gameThe verdict
Event data: Opta
A win broadly in line with the underlying numbers.
11–12 shots · 1–1 big chances · 0.90–0.85 NPxG
Watch Highlights
SPFL YouTubeThe match in three battles
Chance qualityEVEN
0.90 – 0.85
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Motherwell
AFC xG baseline: 1.04
0.08 – 0.07
xG per shot
11 – 12
shots
Chance quality was broadly even between the sides.
Territory & progressionEVEN
1.70 – 2.72
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Motherwell
AFC xT baseline: 2.38
51% – 49%
field tilt
59 – 81
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even.
Defensive resistanceABERDEEN EDGE
0.85 xGA
chances conceded
0.76 better than AFC baseline (1.61)
29 (base 26)
Motherwell box touches
0.07
xG per Motherwell shot
A resilient defensive display — chances conceded were below Aberdeen's usual level.
ShapeAberdeen started 5-3-2 and stayed in it for the whole match. Motherwell started 4-2-2-2, then 4-2-3-1 on 55’.
xG timeline
Aberdeen 0.91Motherwell 0.76GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
38%
35%
27%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.
Shots
Aberdeen Shot Map
4 goals: 3 open play, 1 free kick
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
11 shots
Motherwell Shot Map
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
12 shots
Shot mix & shots over time
11shots · 4 on target · 0.87 xG
By situation
36%
27%
36%
Open play436%
Counter327%
Free kick / throw436%
By body part
82%
9%
9%
Right foot982%
Left foot19%
Head19%
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 11Motherwell 12
⚽↔🟨⚽↔↔↔🟨⚽↔⚽🟨
↔↔↔🟨↔↔🟨
0'HTFT
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 7 games | 5-year 192 games | SPFL average 96 team-games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 11 | 9.9 | 12.1 | 14.3 | about normal · 80 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 80 of 192 lower | |||||
| Shots in the box | 7 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 9.8 | about normal · 76 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 76 of 192 lower | |||||
marker = 5-year mean
Passing & build-up
Build-Up Play
Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball
Pass Territory
49.4%
37.2%
13.4%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.2% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
69.2%avg 60.6%
GK Total Passes
39avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
90.2%avg 86.0%
Progression
Progressive Passes
34avg 49
Directness
54.7%avg 57.8%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 7 games | 5-year 192 games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 303 | 371.9 | 392 | below usual · 37 of 192 lower |
| below usual · 37 of 192 lower | ||||
| Pass accuracy % | 73.6 | 75.7 | 72.2 | about normal · 97 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 97 of 192 lower | ||||
| Passes into the final third | 21 | 26.3 | 25.2 | about normal · 71 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 71 of 192 lower | ||||
| Long balls | 61 | 54.6 | 57.8 | about normal · 113 of 192 lower |
| about normal · 113 of 192 lower | ||||
| Long balls, % of passes | 20.1 | 15 | 15.6 | above usual · 159 of 192 lower |
| above usual · 159 of 192 lower | ||||
marker = 5-year mean
The match by half
| Aberdeen | Usual | Motherwell | |
|---|---|---|---|
| xG | 0.90 | 1.02 | 0.85 |
| Big chances | 1 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Touches in box | 23 | 21.5 | 30 |
| Possession % | 31 | 47.6 | 69 |
The second half only looks like a revival next to the first. At 0.79 xG it was an ordinary Aberdeen half (0.75 usual); the first, at 0.13 against 0.27, was the outlier.
FotMob period stats. Full-match xG here is the site’s one canonical figure (same as everywhere else on this page) — FotMob’s own first+second split doesn’t sum to it exactly (0.13 + 0.79 vs 0.90), a small gap between FotMob’s match-level and period-level data, not an error in either. Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half across 8 games in 2026-27. Green or red marks a figure clearly above or below our own norm, never a comparison with Motherwell.
Players
Player contributions
GK
M. MüllerGK90'
1 assist · 1 big chance created · 1 key pass
18/39
Pass
100%
Duels
5
Saves
DEF
C. CaddenDEF90'
21/28
Pass
50%
Duels
2
Tkl+Int
L. MayoDEF45'
13/14
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
M. KnoesterDEF78'
7 clearances
29/33
Pass
60%
Duels
3
Tkl+Int
G. MolloyDEF90'
1 goal · 8 clearances
24/29
Pass
80%
Duels
4
Tkl+Int
N. Guinness-WalkerDEF90'
1 key pass
14/19
Pass
44%
Duels
5
Tkl+Int
MID
C. RonanMID90'
1 goal · 1 assist · 3 key passes
26/34
Pass
29%
Duels
3
Key P
A. AfeezMID64'
22/27
Pass
56%
Duels
-
Key P
F. MarshallMID72'
14/21
Pass
100%
Duels
-
Key P
FWD
T. OlusanyaFWD72'
2 key passes
7/9
Pass
24%
Duels
2
Shots
K. NisbetFWD90'
1 goal · 1 assist · 1 key pass
12/16
Pass
33%
Duels
3
Shots
Substitutes
J. MilneDEF45'
18/23
Pass
0%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
A. BriedlMID26'
7/7
Pass
100%
Duels
-
Key P
S. ArmstrongMID18'
0/1
Pass
100%
Duels
-
Key P
A. MoulouaFWD18'
1 goal
2/8
Pass
75%
Duels
1
Shots
D. HappeDEF12'
1/2
Pass
-
Duels
0
Tkl+Int
Historical Context
Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far
At Motherwell — every meeting on record
3-2-4(9 games)
1.23–1.61avg xG (n=8)
LLLWWWDLD
This match vs season so far
7 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
0.90avg 1.06
4th best of 8 · Highest 2.66, 1 August 2026 (2-1) · Lowest 0.35, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
xGA
0.85avg 1.72
best of 8 · Highest 2.67, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 1.10, 11 October 2026 (0-1)
Possession
31%avg 50%
worst of 8 · Highest 65%, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 34%, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Shots
11.0avg 11.4
2nd best of 8 · Highest 22.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 9.0, 8 August 2026 (0-2)
Shots on target
4.0avg 2.7
2nd best of 8 · Highest 5.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
1.0avg 1.4
4th best of 8 · Highest 2.0, 1 August 2026 (2-1) · Lowest 1.0, 8 August 2026 (0-2)
Box touches
23.0avg 21.0
3rd best of 8 · Highest 39.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 8.0, 19 September 2026 (1-1)
Final third entries
59.0avg 60.7
4th worst of 8 · Highest 101.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 35.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Key passes
8.0avg 7.9
2nd best of 8 · Highest 15.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 4.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3)
Corners
2.0avg 6.7
worst of 8 · Highest 13.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 4.0, 1 August 2026 (2-1)
Tackles
20.0avg 19.7
3rd best of 8 · Highest 31.0, 19 September 2026 (1-1) · Lowest 14.0, 11 October 2026 (0-1)
Interceptions
12.0avg 9.4
4th best of 8 · Highest 15.0, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 2.0, 30 August 2026 (0-1)
PPDA
20.2avg 14.5
2nd worst of 8 · Highest 28.2, 2 September 2026 (0-3) · Lowest 9.7, 5 September 2026 (0-0)
avg
Above avg
Below avg
Where this performance ranks
Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.
0.85xGA
1st of 8 · season best
34progressive passes
8th of 8 · season worst
11shots
2nd of 8 · 2nd best
4shots on target
2nd of 8 · 2nd best
6high regains
2nd of 8 · 2nd best
+0.05xGD
3rd of 8 · 3rd best
Form:WLLLD(last 5)
Away this season: 1-1-2, 0.75–1.69 xG avg
After scoring first: 1-1-0 (2 games)