Premiership · Sat, 14 Mar 2026 · Pittodrie
Aberdeen
1
Falkirk FC
1
FULL TIME · DRAWN
1.54Aberdeen xG0.76Falkirk FC xG2.29Aberdeen expected pointsUnfortunate draw
2025–26 so far
Match 30 of 38 · 40 points. Tap a square for that match.
The verdict
Event data: Opta

Aberdeen created the better chances but failed to convert them.

9–7 shots · 3–2 big chances · 1.54–0.76 NPxG

Watch Highlights

SPFL YouTube
Summary

How the match was decided

The match in three battles
Chance qualityABERDEEN EDGE
1.54 – 0.76
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Falkirk FC
AFC xG baseline: 1.19
0.17 – 0.11
xG per shot
9 – 7
shots
Aberdeen's chances were the better ones — 0.17 xG per shot to 0.11.
Territory & progressionABERDEEN EDGE
2.06 – 1.92
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Falkirk FC
AFC xT baseline: 1.88
63% – 37%
field tilt
85 – 68
final-third entries
Aberdeen controlled the territory and pushed play into Falkirk FC's half.
Defensive resistanceABERDEEN EDGE
0.76 xGA
chances conceded
0.80 better than AFC baseline (1.56)
25 (base 25)
Falkirk FC box touches
0.11
xG per Falkirk FC shot
A resilient defensive display — chances conceded were below Aberdeen's usual level.
ShapeAberdeen started 3-5-2 and stayed in it for the whole match. Falkirk FC stayed in 4-2-3-1 throughout.
The match by half
 AberdeenUsualFalkirk FC
xG1.541.190.76
Big chances31.82
Touches in box1621.627
Possession %4248.158
Chance creation was fairly even across the two halves.
Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half this season.
How this is measured
FotMob period stats. Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half across 38 games in 2025-26. Green or red marks a figure clearly above or below our own norm, never a comparison with Falkirk FC.

Lineups

Shots

Where the chances came from

xG timeline

Aberdeen 1.54Falkirk FC 0.76GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
60%
25%
15%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
0.00.51.01.5HT0'15'30'45'60'75'90'1-0 · Nisbet1-1 · Stewart
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.

Aberdeen shots

1 goal: 1 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
9 shots

Falkirk FC shots

1 goal: 1 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
7 shots

Shot mix & shots over time

9shots · 3 on target · 1.54 xG
By situation
44%
56%
Open play444%
Corner556%
By body part
44%
33%
22%
Right foot444%
Left foot333%
Head222%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 9Falkirk FC 7
0'HTFT 
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
AberdeenThis matchThis season
11 games
5-year
196 games
SPFL average
132 team-games
Shots91312.214.5
below usual · 52 of 196 lower
Shots in the box78.7810
about normal · 76 of 196 lower
marker = 5-year mean
Passing

How the ball moved

Build-Up Play

Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball

Pass Territory
37.4%
40.7%
21.9%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
87.1%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
31avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
82.2%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
48avg 50
Directness
60.3%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
AberdeenThis matchThis season
11 games
5-year
196 games
Passes335394.6392.9
about normal · 60 of 196 lower
Pass accuracy %63.97572.3
below usual · 28 of 196 lower
Passes into the final third2930.325.4
about normal · 127 of 196 lower
Long balls6157.357.9
about normal · 115 of 196 lower
Long balls, % of passes18.214.815.5
above usual · 152 of 196 lower
marker = 5-year mean
Players

Player contributions

Player contributions
GK
M
D. MitovGK90'
2 saves
DEF
J. MilneDEF90'
6 clearances
M
L. MorrisonDEF90'
9 clearances
G. MolloyDEF90'
1 key pass · 3 interceptions · 8 clearances
MID
L
D. LobbanMID90'
7 tackles
S. ArmstrongMID61'
1 big chance created · 3 key passes
S
G. ShinnieMID61'
4 tackles · 4 aerials won
G
D. GeigerMID84'
1 big chance created · 1 key pass
F
M. FrameMID81'
5 clearances
FWD
K. NisbetFWD90'
1 goal · 5 clearances
L
M. LazetićFWD61'
4 aerials won
Substitutes
P
A. PalaversaMID29'
C
L. CameronMID29'
T. OlusanyaFWD29'
N
S. NilsenMID12'
J
A. JensenMID9'
Context

How this match compares

Where this performance ranks

Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.

A middle-of-the-road performance by this season’s standards — no category stood out as a high or low.
Form:LLDLL(last 5)
Home this season: 7-5-7, 1.42–1.41 xG avg

Historical Context

Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far

Vs Falkirk FC at Home — every meeting on record
0-0-1(1 game)
1.67–1.06avg xG
L
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
1.54avg 1.18
8th best of 38 · Highest 3.76, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.32, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
xGA
0.76avg 1.58
7th best of 38 · Highest 4.72, 21 December 2025 (1-3) · Lowest 0.10, 11 April 2026 (2-0)
Possession
42%avg 48%
12th worst of 38 · Highest 72%, 27 December 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 27%, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Shots
9.0avg 11.3
17th worst of 38 · Highest 21.0, 6 December 2025 (3-1) · Lowest 5.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1)
Shots on target
3.0avg 3.4
18th best of 38 · Highest 9.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 0.0, 3 January 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
3.0avg 1.7
5th best of 38 · Highest 5.0, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Box touches
16.0avg 21.4
12th worst of 38 · Highest 35.0, 24 January 2026 (6-2) · Lowest 7.0, 21 March 2026 (1-4)
Final third entries
85.0avg 54.6
best of 38 · Highest 78.0, 13 September 2025 (0-0) · Lowest 29.0, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Key passes
5.0avg 8.2
14th worst of 38 · Highest 15.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 3.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Corners
4.0avg 4.7
17th best of 38 · Highest 11.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 1.0, 10 August 2025 (0-2)
Tackles
15.0avg 15.8
19th worst of 38 · Highest 27.0, 9 November 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 6.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
Interceptions
14.0avg 8.4
3rd best of 38 · Highest 20.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
PPDA
14.5avg 15.1
16th worst of 33 · Highest 31.4, 10 August 2025 (0-2) · Lowest 9.3, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
Counter-press rate
7%avg 5%
8th best of 33 · Highest 11%, 24 February 2026 (0-0) · Lowest 2%, 9 November 2025 (1-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg