Premiership · Sat, 11 Apr 2026 · Pittodrie
Aberdeen
2
Hibernian
0
FULL TIME · WON
1.93Aberdeen xG0.10Hibernian xG2.47Aberdeen expected pointsDeserved win
2025–26 so far
Match 33 of 38 · 40 points. Tap a square for that match.
The verdict
Event data: Opta

A win that matched the balance of chances.

17–4 shots · 2–0 big chances · 1.14–0.10 NPxG

Watch Highlights

SPFL YouTube
Summary

How the match was decided

The match in three battles
Chance qualitySTRONG ABERDEEN EDGE
1.93 – 0.10
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Hibernian
AFC xG baseline: 1.19 · non-penalty 1.14–0.10
0.11 – 0.03
xG per shot
17 – 4
shots
Aberdeen's chances were the better ones — 0.11 xG per shot to 0.03.
Territory & progressionSLIGHT ABERDEEN EDGE
2.53 – 0.93
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Hibernian
AFC xT baseline: 1.88
54% – 46%
field tilt
52 – 49
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even, but Aberdeen's passing generated more threat than usual.
Defensive resistanceABERDEEN EDGE
0.10 xGA
chances conceded
1.46 better than AFC baseline (1.56)
8 (base 25)
Hibernian box touches
0.03
xG per Hibernian shot
A resilient defensive display — chances conceded were below Aberdeen's usual level.
ShapeAberdeen started 3-4-1-2 and stayed in it for the whole match. Hibernian started 3-4-1-2, then 4-4-2 on 17’.
The match by half
 AberdeenUsualHibernian
xG1.931.190.10
Big chances21.80
Touches in box3621.69
Possession %5248.148
Aberdeen's best work came before half time — 1.33 xG to 0.60 after.
Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half this season.
How this is measured
FotMob period stats. Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half across 38 games in 2025-26. Green or red marks a figure clearly above or below our own norm, never a comparison with Hibernian.

Lineups

Shots

Where the chances came from

xG timeline

Aberdeen 1.93Hibernian 0.10GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
90%
9%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
0.00.51.01.5HT0'15'30'45'60'75'90'1-0 · Nisbet2-0 · Nisbet
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.

Aberdeen shots

2 goals: 1 open play, 1 pen
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
17 shots

Hibernian shots

Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
4 shots

Shot mix & shots over time

17shots · 5 on target · 1.93 xG
By situation
59%
18%
12%
Open play1059%
Counter318%
Corner16%
Free kick / throw212%
Penalty16%
By body part
59%
35%
Right foot1059%
Left foot635%
Head16%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 17Hibernian 4
0'HTFT 
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
AberdeenThis matchThis season
11 games
5-year
196 games
SPFL average
132 team-games
Shots171312.214.5
above usual · 153 of 196 lower
Shots in the box128.7810
above usual · 158 of 196 lower
marker = 5-year mean
Passing

How the ball moved

Build-Up Play

Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball

Pass Territory
45.6%
32.4%
22.0%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
68.0%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
25avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
89.1%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
50avg 50
Directness
57.2%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
AberdeenThis matchThis season
11 games
5-year
196 games
Passes424394.6392.9
about normal · 114 of 196 lower
Pass accuracy %77.17572.3
about normal · 133 of 196 lower
Passes into the final third2630.325.4
about normal · 110 of 196 lower
Long balls6057.357.9
about normal · 111 of 196 lower
Long balls, % of passes14.214.815.5
about normal · 84 of 196 lower
marker = 5-year mean
Players

Player contributions

Player contributions
GK
M
D. MitovGK90'
DEF
J. MilneDEF90'
1 key pass · 7 clearances
M
L. MorrisonDEF90'
G. MolloyDEF90'
1 key pass
MID
J
A. JensenMID90'
5 key passes
A. AremuMID85'
S. ArmstrongMID80'
3 shots
E. GyamfiMID85'
1 big chance created · 1 key pass
FWD
C
L. CameronFWD71'
3 shots
T. OlusanyaFWD71'
K. NisbetFWD90'
2 goals · 2 key passes · 3 shots
Substitutes
S
G. ShinnieMID19'
1 key pass
K
T. KeskinenFWD19'
P
A. PalaversaMID10'
B
E. BwomonoDEF8'
M
K. M. KjartanssonMID8'
Context

How this match compares

Across the archive
All records
Where this match ranks against every Aberdeen match with data for each metric — coverage varies (shots/possession from 2015-16, xG from 2020-21, most else from 2021-22; see /records for each metric's exact range). Only metrics in the top or bottom 10 are shown.
0
Big chances conceded
lowest of 196 · tied with 28
0.100
xG conceded
2nd lowest of 234
13
Passes into the box
10th highest of 196 · tied with 3

Where this performance ranks

Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.

0.10xGA
1st of 38 · season best
34box touches
2nd of 38 · 2nd best
+1.83xGD
3rd of 38 · 3rd best
Form:LLDLL(last 5)
Home this season: 7-5-7, 1.42–1.41 xG avg

Historical Context

Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far

Vs Hibernian at Home — every meeting on record
5-2-4(11 games)
1.37–1.39avg xG (n=9)
LWLDLDWWWLW
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
1.93avg 1.17
7th best of 38 · Highest 3.76, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.32, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
xGA
0.10avg 1.60
best of 38 · Highest 4.72, 21 December 2025 (1-3) · Lowest 0.31, 5 October 2025 (4-0)
Possession
53%avg 48%
12th best of 38 · Highest 72%, 27 December 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 27%, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Shots
17.0avg 11.1
5th best of 38 · Highest 21.0, 6 December 2025 (3-1) · Lowest 5.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1)
Shots on target
5.0avg 3.4
7th best of 38 · Highest 9.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 0.0, 3 January 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
2.0avg 1.7
12th best of 38 · Highest 5.0, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Box touches
34.0avg 20.9
2nd best of 38 · Highest 35.0, 24 January 2026 (6-2) · Lowest 7.0, 21 March 2026 (1-4)
Final third entries
52.0avg 55.5
16th worst of 38 · Highest 85.0, 14 March 2026 (1-1) · Lowest 29.0, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Key passes
11.0avg 8.1
9th best of 38 · Highest 15.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 3.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Corners
3.0avg 4.7
11th worst of 38 · Highest 11.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 1.0, 10 August 2025 (0-2)
Tackles
13.0avg 15.9
12th worst of 38 · Highest 27.0, 9 November 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 6.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
Interceptions
8.0avg 8.5
16th best of 38 · Highest 20.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
PPDA
13.1avg 15.2
12th best of 33 · Highest 31.4, 10 August 2025 (0-2) · Lowest 9.3, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
Counter-press rate
3%avg 6%
3rd worst of 33 · Highest 11%, 24 February 2026 (0-0) · Lowest 2%, 9 November 2025 (1-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg