Premiership · Mon, 4 Aug 2025 · Away
Hearts
2
Aberdeen
0
FULL TIME · LOST
1.40Aberdeen xG1.03Hearts xG1.52Aberdeen expected pointsTight game
2025–26 so far
Match 1 of 38 · 40 points. Tap a square for that match.
The verdict
Event data: Opta

Aberdeen edged the chances but still lost.

11–13 shots · 3–2 big chances · 1.40–1.03 NPxG

Watch Highlights

SPFL YouTube
Summary

How the match was decided

The match in three battles
Chance qualityABERDEEN EDGE
1.40 – 1.03
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Hearts
AFC xG baseline: 1.19
0.13 – 0.08
xG per shot
11 – 13
shots
Aberdeen produced fewer attempts, but their average chance was far as valuable.
Territory & progressionOPPONENT EDGE
1.37 – 1.71
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Hearts
AFC xT baseline: 1.88
45% – 55%
field tilt
37 – 67
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even.
Defensive resistanceABERDEEN EDGE
1.03 xGA
chances conceded
0.53 better than AFC baseline (1.56)
25 (base 25)
Hearts box touches
0.08
xG per Hearts shot
A resilient defensive display — chances conceded were below Aberdeen's usual level.
ShapeAberdeen started 4-2-3-1 and stayed in it for the whole match. Hearts stayed in 3-5-2 throughout.
The match by half
 AberdeenUsualHearts
xG1.401.191.03
Big chances31.82
Touches in box1821.626
Possession %5248.148
Aberdeen were a different side after half time — 1.19 xG to 0.21 before it.
Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half this season.
How this is measured
FotMob period stats. Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half across 38 games in 2025-26. Green or red marks a figure clearly above or below our own norm, never a comparison with Hearts.

Lineups

Shots

Where the chances came from

xG timeline

Aberdeen 1.40Hearts 1.03GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
47%
29%
25%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
0.00.51.01.0HT0'15'30'45'60'75'90'0-1 · Findlay
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.

Aberdeen shots

Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
11 shots

Hearts shots

1 goal: 0 open play, 1 free kick
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
13 shots

Shot mix & shots over time

11shots · 2 on target · 1.40 xG
By situation
64%
18%
18%
Open play764%
Corner218%
Free kick / throw218%
By body part
36%
45%
18%
Right foot436%
Left foot545%
Head218%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 11Hearts 13
0'HTFT 
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
AberdeenThis matchThis season
11 games
5-year
196 games
SPFL average
132 team-games
Shots121312.214.5
about normal · 102 of 196 lower
Shots in the box88.7810
about normal · 100 of 196 lower
marker = 5-year mean
Passing

How the ball moved

Build-Up Play

Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball

Pass Territory
55.2%
30.9%
13.9%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
41.9%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
31avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
83.4%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
37avg 50
Directness
61.8%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
AberdeenThis matchThis season
11 games
5-year
196 games
Passes380394.6392.9
about normal · 90 of 196 lower
Pass accuracy %73.77572.3
about normal · 100 of 196 lower
Passes into the final third1630.325.4
below usual · 32 of 196 lower
Long balls5157.357.9
below usual · 56 of 196 lower
Long balls, % of passes13.414.815.5
about normal · 66 of 196 lower
marker = 5-year mean
Players

Player contributions

Player contributions
GK
M
D. MitovGK90'
2 saves
DEF
J
A. JensenDEF90'
J. MilneDEF90'
8 clearances · 5 aerials won
M. KnoesterDEF90'
9 clearances · 4 aerials won
S
G. ShinnieDEF81'
1 key pass · 4 tackles
MID
C
L. ClarksonMID90'
1 big chance created · 2 key passes
N
S. NilsenMID69'
1 key pass · 5 clearances
M
N. MilanovićMID80'
1 key pass · 5 dribbles won
A
A. AouchicheMID90'
4 shots · 3 dribbles won
K
T. KeskinenMID62'
FWD
Y
K. YengiFWD62'
Substitutes
P
D. PolvaraMID28'
5 aerials won
B
F. BoydMID28'
M
S. MorrisFWD21'
S
E. SoklerFWD10'
N. DevlinDEF9'
Context

How this match compares

Where this performance ranks

Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.

A middle-of-the-road performance by this season’s standards — no category stood out as a high or low.
Away this season: 4-2-13, 0.96–1.71 xG avg

Historical Context

Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far

At Hearts — every meeting on record
0-2-6(8 games)
0.74–1.83avg xG
LDLLLLLD
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
1.40avg 1.19
11th best of 38 · Highest 3.76, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.32, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
xGA
1.03avg 1.57
14th best of 38 · Highest 4.72, 21 December 2025 (1-3) · Lowest 0.10, 11 April 2026 (2-0)
Possession
52%avg 48%
14th best of 38 · Highest 72%, 27 December 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 27%, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Shots
11.0avg 11.3
16th best of 38 · Highest 21.0, 6 December 2025 (3-1) · Lowest 5.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1)
Shots on target
1.0avg 3.5
7th worst of 38 · Highest 9.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 0.0, 3 January 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
3.0avg 1.7
5th best of 38 · Highest 5.0, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Box touches
16.0avg 21.4
12th worst of 38 · Highest 35.0, 24 January 2026 (6-2) · Lowest 7.0, 21 March 2026 (1-4)
Final third entries
37.0avg 55.9
5th worst of 38 · Highest 85.0, 14 March 2026 (1-1) · Lowest 29.0, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Key passes
5.0avg 8.2
14th worst of 38 · Highest 15.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 3.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Corners
3.0avg 4.7
11th worst of 38 · Highest 11.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 1.0, 10 August 2025 (0-2)
Tackles
17.0avg 15.8
13th best of 38 · Highest 27.0, 9 November 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 6.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
Interceptions
4.0avg 8.6
7th worst of 38 · Highest 20.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
PPDA
13.8avg 15.2
15th best of 33 · Highest 31.4, 10 August 2025 (0-2) · Lowest 9.3, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
Counter-press rate
6%avg 5%
9th best of 33 · Highest 11%, 24 February 2026 (0-0) · Lowest 2%, 9 November 2025 (1-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg