The verdict
Event data: Opta
An even game on chances that Aberdeen lost.
7–11 shots · 0–1 big chances · 0.53–0.90 NPxG
Watch Highlights
SPFL YouTubeSummary
How the match was decided
The match in three battles
Chance qualityOPPONENT EDGE
0.53 – 0.90
Expected goals · Aberdeen – St. Mirren
AFC xG baseline: 1.19
0.08 – 0.08
xG per shot
7 – 11
shots
Chance quality was broadly even between the sides.
Territory & progressionOPPONENT EDGE
1.81 – 2.87
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – St. Mirren
AFC xT baseline: 1.88
47% – 53%
field tilt
52 – 57
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even.
Defensive resistanceABERDEEN EDGE
0.90 xGA
chances conceded
0.66 better than AFC baseline (1.56)
17 (base 25)
St. Mirren box touches
0.08
xG per St. Mirren shot
A resilient defensive display — chances conceded were below Aberdeen's usual level.
ShapeAberdeen started 3-4-3 and changed to 3-4-1-2 on 47’. St. Mirren stayed in 3-5-2 throughout.
The match by half
| Aberdeen | Usual | St. Mirren | |
|---|---|---|---|
| xG | 0.53 | 1.19 | 0.90 |
| Big chances | 0 | 1.8 | 3 |
| Touches in box | 22 | 21.6 | 23 |
| Possession % | 43 | 48.1 | 57 |
Aberdeen were a different side after half time — 0.50 xG to 0.03 before it.
Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half this season.
How this is measured
FotMob period stats. Usual = Aberdeen’s average for this half across 38 games in 2025-26. Green or red marks a figure clearly above or below our own norm, never a comparison with St. Mirren.
Lineups
Shots
Where the chances came from
xG timeline
Aberdeen 0.53St. Mirren 0.90GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
21%
36%
44%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.
Aberdeen shots
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
7 shots
St Mirren shots
2 goals: 0 open play, 1 free kick, 1 corner
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
11 shots
Shot mix & shots over time
7shots · 0 on target · 0.53 xG
By situation
29%
14%
29%
29%
Open play229%
Counter114%
Corner229%
Free kick / throw229%
By body part
57%
14%
29%
Right foot457%
Left foot114%
Head229%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 7St. Mirren 11
0'HTFT
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | SPFL average 132 team-games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 7 | 13 | 12.2 | 14.5 | below usual · 25 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 25 of 196 lower | |||||
| Shots in the box | 4 | 8.7 | 8 | 10 | below usual · 22 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 22 of 196 lower | |||||
marker = 5-year mean
Passing
How the ball moved
Build-Up Play
Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball
Pass Territory
53.2%
31.1%
15.7%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
43.3%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
30avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
86.8%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
39avg 50
Directness
57.3%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 336 | 394.6 | 392.9 | about normal · 62 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 62 of 196 lower | ||||
| Pass accuracy % | 74.4 | 75 | 72.3 | about normal · 106 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 106 of 196 lower | ||||
| Passes into the final third | 17 | 30.3 | 25.4 | below usual · 39 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 39 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls | 54 | 57.3 | 57.9 | about normal · 70 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 70 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls, % of passes | 16.1 | 14.8 | 15.5 | about normal · 120 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 120 of 196 lower | ||||
marker = 5-year mean
Players
Player contributions
Player contributions
GK
K
P. K. BratveitGK90'
2 saves
20/30
Pass
-
Duels
2
Saves
DEF
J. MilneDEF90'
3 interceptions
24/31
Pass
45%
Duels
6
Tkl+Int
M
L. MorrisonDEF90'
1 key pass · 5 clearances
48/52
Pass
38%
Duels
2
Tkl+Int
G. MolloyDEF90'
7 interceptions · 6 clearances
30/49
Pass
29%
Duels
7
Tkl+Int
MID
J
A. JensenMID79'
10/23
Pass
30%
Duels
-
Key P
A. AremuMID90'
4 tackles
26/33
Pass
100%
Duels
-
Key P
S
G. ShinnieMID65'
5 tackles
24/29
Pass
64%
Duels
-
Key P
E. GyamfiMID90'
8/14
Pass
0%
Duels
-
Key P
FWD
K
T. KeskinenFWD45'
4/5
Pass
43%
Duels
-
Shots
L
M. LazetićFWD45'
1 key pass
4/4
Pass
0%
Duels
-
Shots
B
K. BilalovicFWD45'
4/5
Pass
67%
Duels
1
Shots
Substitutes
S. ArmstrongMID45'
1 key pass
34/37
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Key P
T. OlusanyaFWD45'
1 key pass
4/4
Pass
33%
Duels
1
Shots
K. NisbetFWD45'
5/8
Pass
33%
Duels
2
Shots
C
L. CameronMID25'
1 key pass
11/12
Pass
100%
Duels
1
Key P
L
D. LobbanMID11'
5/6
Pass
100%
Duels
-
Key P
Context
How this match compares
Where this performance ranks
Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.
0shots on target
36th of 38 · among the worst
Form:DLLDL(last 5)
Away this season: 4-2-13, 0.96–1.71 xG avg
Historical Context
Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far
At St. Mirren — every meeting on record
1-2-6(9 games)
1.04–1.52avg xG (n=8)
WLLLDLLLD
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
0.53avg 1.21
6th worst of 38 · Highest 3.76, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.32, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
xGA
0.90avg 1.58
10th best of 38 · Highest 4.72, 21 December 2025 (1-3) · Lowest 0.10, 11 April 2026 (2-0)
Possession
43%avg 48%
14th worst of 38 · Highest 72%, 27 December 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 27%, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Shots
7.0avg 11.4
10th worst of 38 · Highest 21.0, 6 December 2025 (3-1) · Lowest 5.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1)
Shots on target
0.0avg 3.5
3rd worst of 38 · Highest 9.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 0.0, 3 January 2026 (0-1)
Big chances
0.0avg 1.8
7th worst of 38 · Highest 5.0, 14 December 2025 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Box touches
19.0avg 21.4
17th worst of 38 · Highest 35.0, 24 January 2026 (6-2) · Lowest 7.0, 21 March 2026 (1-4)
Final third entries
52.0avg 55.5
16th worst of 38 · Highest 85.0, 14 March 2026 (1-1) · Lowest 29.0, 21 December 2025 (1-3)
Key passes
5.0avg 8.2
14th worst of 38 · Highest 15.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 3.0, 23 November 2025 (1-0)
Corners
5.0avg 4.7
14th best of 38 · Highest 11.0, 5 October 2025 (4-0) · Lowest 1.0, 10 August 2025 (0-2)
Tackles
18.0avg 15.8
11th best of 38 · Highest 27.0, 9 November 2025 (1-1) · Lowest 6.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
Interceptions
14.0avg 8.4
3rd best of 38 · Highest 20.0, 28 February 2026 (0-1) · Lowest 2.0, 27 December 2025 (1-1)
PPDA
12.6avg 15.2
10th best of 33 · Highest 31.4, 10 August 2025 (0-2) · Lowest 9.3, 11 January 2026 (0-2)
Counter-press rate
9%avg 5%
3rd best of 33 · Highest 11%, 24 February 2026 (0-0) · Lowest 2%, 9 November 2025 (1-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg

