The verdict
Event data: Opta
Aberdeen created the better chances but failed to convert them.
17–12 shots · 4–2 big chances · 2.44–1.19 NPxG
Watch Highlights
SPFL YouTubeSummary
How the match was decided
The match in three battles
Chance qualitySTRONG ABERDEEN EDGE
2.44 – 1.19
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Rangers
AFC xG baseline: 1.22
0.14 – 0.10
xG per shot
17 – 12
shots
Aberdeen's chances were the better ones — 0.14 xG per shot to 0.10.
Territory & progressionABERDEEN EDGE
2.06 – 1.53
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Rangers
AFC xT baseline: 1.95
61% – 40%
field tilt
67 – 58
final-third entries
Aberdeen controlled the territory and pushed play into Rangers's half.
Defensive resistanceABERDEEN EDGE
1.19 xGA
chances conceded
0.45 better than AFC baseline (1.64)
15 (base 24)
Rangers box touches
0.10
xG per Rangers shot
A resilient defensive display — chances conceded were below Aberdeen's usual level.
Lineups
Shots
Where the chances came from
xG timeline
Aberdeen 2.44Rangers 1.18GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
69%
19%
13%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.
Aberdeen shots
2 goals: 1 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
17 shots
Rangers shots
2 goals: 2 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
12 shots
Shot mix & shots over time
17shots · 5 on target
By situation
71%
18%
12%
Open play1271%
Counter318%
Free kick / throw212%
By body part
59%
41%
Right foot1059%
Left foot741%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 17Rangers 12
0'HTFT
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | SPFL average 132 team-games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 17 | 13 | 12.2 | 14.5 | above usual · 153 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 153 of 196 lower | |||||
| Shots in the box | 12 | 8.7 | 8 | 10 | above usual · 158 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 158 of 196 lower | |||||
marker = 5-year mean
Passing
How the ball moved
Build-Up Play
Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball
Pass Territory
39.5%
38.5%
22.0%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
43.5%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
23avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
85.6%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
73avg 50
Directness
59.5%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 453 | 394.6 | 392.9 | above usual · 139 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 139 of 196 lower | ||||
| Pass accuracy % | 77.3 | 75 | 72.3 | about normal · 136 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 136 of 196 lower | ||||
| Passes into the final third | 44 | 30.3 | 25.4 | top 10% in 196 matches · 178 of 196 lower |
| top 10% in 196 matches · 178 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls | 51 | 57.3 | 57.9 | below usual · 56 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 56 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls, % of passes | 11.3 | 14.8 | 15.5 | below usual · 30 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 30 of 196 lower | ||||
marker = 5-year mean
Players
Player contributions
Player contributions
GK
D
R. DoohanGK90'
2 saves
17/23
Pass
-
Duels
2
Saves
DEF
J
A. JensenDEF90'
1 big chance created · 4 key passes
33/40
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
D
A. DorringtonDEF90'
1 key pass · 4 aerials won
39/54
Pass
67%
Duels
2
Tkl+Int
M. KnoesterDEF90'
8 clearances · 6 aerials won
43/51
Pass
54%
Duels
2
Tkl+Int
S
G. ShinnieDEF90'
1 big chance created · 2 key passes · 3 dribbles won
48/58
Pass
59%
Duels
5
Tkl+Int
MID
P
A. PalaversaMID64'
40/53
Pass
43%
Duels
-
Key P
C
L. ClarksonMID90'
1 goal · 1 key pass
55/72
Pass
43%
Duels
1
Key P
M
S. MorrisMID59'
1 assist · 1 big chance created · 2 key passes
9/10
Pass
63%
Duels
2
Key P
H
P. H. GueyeMID59'
1 goal · 1 key pass · 4 shots
11/14
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Key P
K
T. KeskinenMID64'
1 big chance created · 1 key pass
10/14
Pass
60%
Duels
1
Key P
FWD
K. NisbetFWD90'
2 key passes
18/19
Pass
33%
Duels
2
Shots
Substitutes
O
J. OkkelsFWD31'
10/10
Pass
83%
Duels
1
Shots
S
E. SoklerFWD31'
2/6
Pass
0%
Duels
-
Shots
D
O. DabbaghFWD26'
9/10
Pass
33%
Duels
-
Shots
N. DevlinDEF26'
14/17
Pass
100%
Duels
0
Tkl+Int
Context
How this match compares
Across the archive
All recordsWhere this match ranks against every Aberdeen match with data for each metric — coverage varies (shots/possession from 2015-16, xG from 2020-21, most else from 2021-22; see /records for each metric's exact range). Only metrics in the top or bottom 10 are shown.
15
High regains
highest of 196 · tied with 1
4
Big chances
8th highest of 196 · tied with 17
Where this performance ranks
Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.
4big chances
1st of 38 · season best
15high regains
1st of 38 · season best
2.44xG
2nd of 38 · 2nd best
+1.26xGD
2nd of 38 · 2nd best
Form:LDDWW(last 5)
Home this season: 10-4-5, 1.49–1.37 xG avg
Historical Context
Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far
Vs Rangers at Home — every meeting on record
2-2-4(8 games)
1.00–1.87avg xG (n=7)
LLWDWLDL
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
2.44avg 1.19
2nd best of 38 · Highest 2.78, 30 October 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.29, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
xGA
1.18avg 1.65
11th best of 38 · Highest 4.02, 26 December 2024 (0-4) · Lowest 0.38, 26 October 2024 (1-0)
Possession
52%avg 53%
16th worst of 38 · Highest 74%, 25 January 2025 (0-3) · Lowest 27%, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Shots
17.0avg 11.9
7th best of 38 · Highest 21.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 6.0, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
Shots on target
5.0avg 3.7
8th best of 38 · Highest 8.0, 9 November 2024 (4-1) · Lowest 0.0, 3 May 2025 (0-1)
Big chances
4.0avg 1.6
best of 38 · Highest 4.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 6 October 2024 (3-2)
Box touches
27.0avg 24.7
16th best of 38 · Highest 52.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 8.0, 25 February 2025 (1-5)
Final third entries
67.0avg 56.6
8th best of 38 · Highest 86.0, 26 October 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 31.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Key passes
14.0avg 8.9
3rd best of 38 · Highest 19.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 4.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Corners
6.0avg 6.1
16th best of 38 · Highest 14.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 1.0, 29 December 2024 (0-1)
Tackles
19.0avg 17.1
13th best of 38 · Highest 29.0, 12 January 2025 (0-0) · Lowest 9.0, 26 April 2025 (1-0)
Interceptions
5.0avg 6.5
19th worst of 38 · Highest 15.0, 31 August 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 2.0, 22 February 2025 (1-0)
PPDA
13.8avg 15.6
18th worst of 38 · Highest 48.6, 14 May 2025 (1-5) · Lowest 7.3, 2 March 2025 (2-2)
Counter-press rate
10%avg 7%
2nd best of 38 · Highest 11%, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 1%, 4 December 2024 (0-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg

