The verdict
Event data: Opta
A defeat that matched the balance of chances.
12–25 shots · 1–7 big chances · 1.07–3.68 NPxG
Watch Highlights
SPFL YouTubeSummary
How the match was decided
The match in three battles
Chance qualitySTRONG OPPONENT EDGE
1.07 – 3.68
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Celtic
AFC xG baseline: 1.22
0.09 – 0.15
xG per shot
12 – 25
shots
Celtic created the higher-quality chances per shot.
Territory & progressionEVEN
0.89 – 4.31
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Celtic
AFC xT baseline: 1.95
51% – 49%
field tilt
33 – 63
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even.
Defensive resistanceOPPONENT EDGE
3.68 xGA
chances conceded
2.04 worse than AFC baseline (1.64)
46 (base 24)
Celtic box touches
0.15
xG per Celtic shot
Aberdeen conceded better chances than they usually do.
Lineups
Shots
Where the chances came from
xG timeline
Aberdeen 1.07Celtic 3.68GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
4%
9%
87%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.
Aberdeen shots
1 goal: 1 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
12 shots
Celtic shots
5 goals: 4 open play, 1 corner
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
25 shots
Shot mix & shots over time
12shots · 4 on target
By situation
75%
25%
Open play975%
Corner325%
By body part
67%
25%
Right foot867%
Left foot18%
Head325%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 12Celtic 25
0'HTFT
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | SPFL average 132 team-games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 12 | 13 | 12.2 | 14.5 | about normal · 102 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 102 of 196 lower | |||||
| Shots in the box | 8 | 8.7 | 8 | 10 | about normal · 100 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 100 of 196 lower | |||||
marker = 5-year mean
Passing
How the ball moved
Build-Up Play
Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball
Pass Territory
49.3%
35.0%
15.7%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
52.5%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
40avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
84.3%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
28avg 50
Directness
49.3%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 319 | 394.6 | 392.9 | below usual · 46 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 46 of 196 lower | ||||
| Pass accuracy % | 73.4 | 75 | 72.3 | about normal · 96 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 96 of 196 lower | ||||
| Passes into the final third | 18 | 30.3 | 25.4 | below usual · 42 of 196 lower |
| below usual · 42 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls | 54 | 57.3 | 57.9 | about normal · 70 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 70 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls, % of passes | 16.9 | 14.8 | 15.5 | above usual · 137 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 137 of 196 lower | ||||
marker = 5-year mean
Players
Player contributions
Player contributions
GK
M
D. MitovGK90'
7 saves
32/40
Pass
100%
Duels
7
Saves
DEF
J
A. JensenDEF90'
20/25
Pass
38%
Duels
3
Tkl+Int
D
A. DorringtonDEF78'
5 clearances
31/40
Pass
0%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
M. KnoesterDEF57'
18/23
Pass
0%
Duels
0
Tkl+Int
S
G. ShinnieDEF58'
10/12
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
MID
P
A. PalaversaMID90'
1 key pass
30/38
Pass
67%
Duels
1
Key P
C
L. ClarksonMID90'
1 key pass
30/40
Pass
80%
Duels
1
Key P
M
S. MorrisMID70'
2 key passes · 4 dribbles won
10/16
Pass
80%
Duels
2
Key P
K. NisbetMID70'
1 goal
8/15
Pass
20%
Duels
-
Key P
K
T. KeskinenMID80'
4 shots
10/12
Pass
22%
Duels
-
Key P
FWD
H
P. H. GueyeFWD90'
1 assist · 1 big chance created · 4 key passes
13/18
Pass
46%
Duels
2
Shots
Substitutes
J. MilneDEF33'
7 clearances
12/14
Pass
100%
Duels
2
Tkl+Int
M
J. MackenzieDEF32'
8/9
Pass
0%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
D
O. DabbaghFWD20'
4/5
Pass
0%
Duels
-
Shots
M
J. McGrathMID20'
1 key pass
5/7
Pass
100%
Duels
1
Key P
N. DevlinDEF10'
3/3
Pass
0%
Duels
0
Tkl+Int
Context
How this match compares
Across the archive
All recordsWhere this match ranks against every Aberdeen match with data for each metric — coverage varies (shots/possession from 2015-16, xG from 2020-21, most else from 2021-22; see /records for each metric's exact range). Only metrics in the top or bottom 10 are shown.
48.64
PPDA
highest of 196
3.68
xG conceded
6th highest of 234
-2.61
xG difference
8th lowest of 234
7
Big chances conceded
8th highest of 196 · tied with 4
27
Defensive line height
9th lowest of 192
Where this performance ranks
Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.
3.68xGA
37th of 38 · among the worst
-2.61xGD
36th of 38 · among the worst
Form:WDWLL(last 5)
Home this season: 10-4-5, 1.49–1.37 xG avg
Historical Context
Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far
Vs Celtic at Home — every meeting on record
0-2-7(9 games)
0.89–1.85avg xG (n=8)
LLLDLLLLD
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
1.07avg 1.22
17th worst of 38 · Highest 2.78, 30 October 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.29, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
xGA
3.68avg 1.58
2nd worst of 38 · Highest 4.02, 26 December 2024 (0-4) · Lowest 0.38, 26 October 2024 (1-0)
Possession
31%avg 54%
5th worst of 38 · Highest 74%, 25 January 2025 (0-3) · Lowest 27%, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Shots
12.0avg 12.1
15th best of 38 · Highest 21.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 6.0, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
Shots on target
4.0avg 3.8
11th best of 38 · Highest 8.0, 9 November 2024 (4-1) · Lowest 0.0, 3 May 2025 (0-1)
Big chances
1.0avg 1.7
19th worst of 38 · Highest 4.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 6 October 2024 (3-2)
Box touches
20.0avg 24.9
12th worst of 38 · Highest 52.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 8.0, 25 February 2025 (1-5)
Final third entries
33.0avg 57.5
2nd worst of 38 · Highest 86.0, 26 October 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 31.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Key passes
9.0avg 9.1
19th worst of 38 · Highest 19.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 4.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Corners
6.0avg 6.1
16th best of 38 · Highest 14.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 1.0, 29 December 2024 (0-1)
Tackles
13.0avg 17.2
9th worst of 38 · Highest 29.0, 12 January 2025 (0-0) · Lowest 9.0, 26 April 2025 (1-0)
Interceptions
7.0avg 6.5
15th best of 38 · Highest 15.0, 31 August 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 2.0, 22 February 2025 (1-0)
PPDA
48.6avg 14.7
worst of 38 · Highest 31.5, 15 January 2025 (0-3) · Lowest 7.3, 2 March 2025 (2-2)
Counter-press rate
8%avg 7%
12th best of 38 · Highest 11%, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 1%, 4 December 2024 (0-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg

