The verdict
Event data: Opta
Aberdeen created the better chances but failed to convert them.
20–16 shots · 2–3 big chances · 1.70–1.14 NPxG
Watch Highlights
SPFL YouTubeSummary
How the match was decided
The match in three battles
Chance qualityABERDEEN EDGE
1.70 – 1.93
Expected goals · Aberdeen – Dundee United
AFC xG baseline: 1.22 · non-penalty 1.70–1.14
0.09 – 0.12
xG per shot
20 – 16
shots
Dundee United created the higher-quality chances per shot.
Territory & progressionSLIGHT ABERDEEN EDGE
3.02 – 3.65
Expected threat created · Aberdeen – Dundee United
AFC xT baseline: 1.95
58% – 42%
field tilt
56 – 58
final-third entries
Territory was relatively even, but Aberdeen's passing generated more threat than usual.
Defensive resistanceMIXED
1.93 xGA
chances conceded
0.29 worse than AFC baseline (1.64)
23 (base 24)
Dundee United box touches
0.12
xG per Dundee United shot
A middling defensive night by Aberdeen's standards.
Lineups
Shots
Where the chances came from
xG timeline
Aberdeen 1.70Dundee United 1.93GoalAberdeen above · opponent below · shaded = sustained pressure
31%
25%
44%
Match odds from simulating these shots at their own xG (20,000 runs) — for fun, not a prediction: it scores what should have happened, not what did.
Each step is a shot; the line climbs by that shot's xG. Steeper, sustained climbs (shaded) mark spells of real pressure.
Aberdeen shots
1 goal: 1 open play
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
20 shots
Dundee United shots
2 goals: 0 open play, 1 corner, 1 pen
Goal
Saved
Blocked
Post
Off target
16 shots
Shot mix & shots over time
20shots · 5 on target
By situation
40%
40%
20%
Open play840%
Corner840%
Free kick / throw420%
By body part
45%
20%
35%
Right foot945%
Left foot420%
Head735%
How this is measured
Every shot in one bucket only. Open play covers unassisted and assisted attempts; counter is a fast break; free kicks, direct set pieces and throw-in routines are grouped because there are rarely enough of any one of them in a single match to read separately. A mix heavy on corners and free kicks with few open-play shots means the side needed a dead ball to get near the goal.
Shots over timefull match · drag to focus a period
Aberdeen 20Dundee United 16
0'HTFT
Drag across the chart to pick any window.
How this is measured
Five-minute buckets — a side takes roughly a dozen shots a match, so the two-minute bars used for passing would be almost all gaps. Use the buttons for the common windows, or drag across the chart for anything else.
In context
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | SPFL average 132 team-games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shots | 20 | 13 | 12.2 | 14.5 | above usual · 173 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 173 of 196 lower | |||||
| Shots in the box | 12 | 8.7 | 8 | 10 | above usual · 158 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 158 of 196 lower | |||||
marker = 5-year mean
Passing
How the ball moved
Build-Up Play
Where Aberdeen's passes were and how they progressed the ball
Pass Territory
42.1%
32.5%
25.4%
Own Half
Middle
Final 3rd
Season avg: 46.1% own half
GK Distribution
GK Long Ball %
30.6%avg 60.8%
GK Total Passes
36avg 31
Build-Up Quality
Own-Half Accuracy
92.2%avg 86.1%
Progression
Progressive Passes
44avg 50
Directness
57.9%avg 57.9%
Season avg
Above avg
Below avg
In context · full match
| Aberdeen | This match | This season 11 games | 5-year 196 games | Where that sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 423 | 394.6 | 392.9 | about normal · 113 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 113 of 196 lower | ||||
| Pass accuracy % | 79 | 75 | 72.3 | above usual · 155 of 196 lower |
| above usual · 155 of 196 lower | ||||
| Passes into the final third | 30 | 30.3 | 25.4 | about normal · 134 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 134 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls | 57 | 57.3 | 57.9 | about normal · 93 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 93 of 196 lower | ||||
| Long balls, % of passes | 13.5 | 14.8 | 15.5 | about normal · 68 of 196 lower |
| about normal · 68 of 196 lower | ||||
marker = 5-year mean
Players
Player contributions
Player contributions
GK
M
D. MitovGK90'
4 saves
29/36
Pass
-
Duels
4
Saves
DEF
J
A. JensenDEF90'
1 assist · 1 big chance created · 2 key passes
34/37
Pass
44%
Duels
2
Tkl+Int
T
K. TobersDEF90'
14 clearances · 4 aerials won
53/58
Pass
44%
Duels
0
Tkl+Int
M. KnoesterDEF90'
1 key pass · 14 clearances · 7 aerials won
40/47
Pass
59%
Duels
4
Tkl+Int
S
G. ShinnieDEF90'
1 big chance created · 1 key pass · 5 clearances
31/33
Pass
50%
Duels
1
Tkl+Int
MID
C
L. ClarksonMID90'
6 key passes · 3 shots
48/69
Pass
50%
Duels
6
Key P
P
A. PalaversaMID67'
35/41
Pass
25%
Duels
-
Key P
M
J. McGrathMID75'
1 key pass · 3 shots
19/24
Pass
17%
Duels
1
Key P
H
P. H. GueyeMID63'
4 shots
6/6
Pass
20%
Duels
-
Key P
O
J. OkkelsMID63'
1 goal
10/14
Pass
50%
Duels
-
Key P
FWD
K. NisbetFWD75'
2 key passes
15/20
Pass
29%
Duels
2
Shots
Substitutes
P
D. PolvaraMID27'
1 key pass
14/18
Pass
60%
Duels
1
Key P
K
T. KeskinenFWD27'
5/5
Pass
67%
Duels
1
Shots
M
S. MorrisFWD23'
5/6
Pass
33%
Duels
-
Shots
A
P. AmbroseFWD15'
1/2
Pass
33%
Duels
1
Shots
D
O. DabbaghFWD15'
6/9
Pass
60%
Duels
2
Shots
Context
How this match compares
Across the archive
All recordsWhere this match ranks against every Aberdeen match with data for each metric — coverage varies (shots/possession from 2015-16, xG from 2020-21, most else from 2021-22; see /records for each metric's exact range). Only metrics in the top or bottom 10 are shown.
13
Corners
5th highest of 413 · tied with 4
Where this performance ranks
Against Aberdeen’s other matches this season — only the standout highs and lows.
20shots
2nd of 38 · 2nd best
2high regains
36th of 38 · among the worst
Form:DWLLL(last 5)
Away this season: 5-4-10, 0.95–1.91 xG avg
Historical Context
Games at this ground, and how this match compares to the season so far
At Dundee United — every meeting on record
1-1-6(8 games)
1.09–1.60avg xG (n=7)
LDLLWLLL
This match vs season so far
37 comparable games — each metric says how many of them actually have that stat.
xG
1.70avg 1.21
9th best of 38 · Highest 2.78, 30 October 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.29, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
xGA
1.93avg 1.63
10th worst of 38 · Highest 4.02, 26 December 2024 (0-4) · Lowest 0.38, 26 October 2024 (1-0)
Possession
65%avg 53%
6th best of 38 · Highest 74%, 25 January 2025 (0-3) · Lowest 27%, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Shots
20.0avg 11.8
2nd best of 38 · Highest 21.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 6.0, 15 January 2025 (0-3)
Shots on target
4.0avg 3.8
11th best of 38 · Highest 8.0, 9 November 2024 (4-1) · Lowest 0.0, 3 May 2025 (0-1)
Big chances
2.0avg 1.7
12th best of 38 · Highest 4.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 0.0, 6 October 2024 (3-2)
Box touches
32.0avg 24.6
7th best of 38 · Highest 52.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 8.0, 25 February 2025 (1-5)
Final third entries
56.0avg 56.9
17th worst of 38 · Highest 86.0, 26 October 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 31.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Key passes
14.0avg 8.9
3rd best of 38 · Highest 19.0, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 4.0, 19 October 2024 (2-2)
Corners
13.0avg 5.9
2nd best of 38 · Highest 14.0, 2 March 2025 (2-2) · Lowest 1.0, 29 December 2024 (0-1)
Tackles
16.0avg 17.2
19th worst of 38 · Highest 29.0, 12 January 2025 (0-0) · Lowest 9.0, 26 April 2025 (1-0)
Interceptions
3.0avg 6.6
7th worst of 38 · Highest 15.0, 31 August 2024 (1-0) · Lowest 2.0, 22 February 2025 (1-0)
PPDA
10.3avg 15.7
8th best of 38 · Highest 48.6, 14 May 2025 (1-5) · Lowest 7.3, 2 March 2025 (2-2)
Counter-press rate
3%avg 7%
2nd worst of 38 · Highest 11%, 5 August 2024 (2-1) · Lowest 1%, 4 December 2024 (0-1)
avg
Above avg
Below avg

